Course, Prizes & Race Results

Race Results for 1 February 2020

1st, 2nd & 3rd Distances – The Big Trophies

26km

1stBrett Greenwood
2ndJames Harrington
3rdCasey Haynes

13km

1stJane Holden/Shaun Anderson
2ndWayde Margetts
3rdLee-Anne Andersen/Nigel Carson

6km

1stDaniel Perry
2ndIan Wrenford
3rdIan Castell-Brown

Fastest Age/Gender – The Local Trophies

26km

Open FemaleLarissa Cleverly
50+ FemaleDaniela Angela Torre
Open MaleBrett Greenwood
50+ MaleJason Ware
65+ MaleIan Cooper
Open Double Dion Carter/Sampson Hollywood
65+ DoubleGeoff Dawes/Albert Cobb

13km

Open FemaleLindsey Gilbert
50+ FemaleMargi Bohm
U18 MaleCarl Vandergraaf
50+ MaleWayde Margetts
65+ MaleTim McNamara
Open SUPTrent Shaw
Open DoubleJane Holden/Shaun Anderson
50+ DoubleDeb Buchan/Jeff Buchan
65+ DoubleBruce Sherlock/Elisabeth Woodhart O'farr

6km

Open FemaleNikki Burrow
50+ FemaleMichelle Rollo
Open SUP FemaleAmy Blakemore
50+ SUP FemaleLana Read
U18 MaleBrant Burrow
Open MaleDaniel Perry
50+ MaleIan Wrenford
65+ MaleIan Castell-Brown

Full Race Results for 1 February 2020

Race Results 2020

Race Results for 27 April 2019

1st, 2nd & 3rd Distances – The Big Trophies

26km

1stLuke Eltham
2ndBrett Greenwood
3rdMichael Hanemaayer

13km

1stAndrew Parkinson/Russell Lutton
2ndCraig Elliott
3rdMargi Bohm/Patricia Ashton

6km

1stTony Hystek
2ndDaniel Perry
3rdBarru Marshall

Fastest Age/Gender – The Local Trophies

26km

U18 FemaleEmily O’Rourke
Open FemaleNaomi Johnson
50+ FemaleDaniella Torre
Open MaleLuke Eltham
50+ MaleBrett Greenwood
65+ MaleIan Cooper
50+ DoublePauline Findlay/David Little
65+ DoubleDuncan Johnstone/Jeff Hosnell

13km

Open FemaleLarissa Cleverley
65+ FemaleElsiabeth Woodhart O’Farrell
U18 MaleRafferty Sheather
Open MaleCraig Elliott
50+ MaleElliot Hunter
65+ MaleStephen Wade
Open DoubleLee Anne Anderson/Nigel Carson
50+ DoubleMargi Bohm/Patricia Ashton
65+ DoubleAlbert Cobb/Geoff Dawes

6km

U18 FemaleShianne Smith
Open FemaleNikki Burrow
50+ FemaleLana Read
Open MaleDaniel Perry
50+ MaleTony Hystek
65+ MaleOwen Walton
Open DoubleMegan Donahue/Norm Lenehan

Full Race Results for 27 April 2019

race results 2019

Full Race Results for 28 April 2018

race results 2018

Why paddle the beautiful Clyde River & participate in this event?

  1. Deep water
  2. No weed
  3. Protected waters – typically low wind conditions
  4. Fast racing conditions
  5. It’s a Go & Away Race (not laps)

All courses will be identified on the water with marker buoys.  Support and rescue craft will be on the water to render emergency and capsize assistance.

Start times can be found on the event program page. Participants should check with this website or social media announcement one week prior to race day.

Prizes

All paddlers who compete and complete the course will receive a finishers medal.

Major trophies will be awarded to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place getters for each of the three distances (26km, 13km, 6km)

Minor trophies will be awarded the fastest in each category.